2271 Sycamore Avenue; Suite C
            Buena Vista, Va. 24416 
 540-570-0848
email us at: director@shenandoahballet.com
Beauty and the Beast


Prologue: The Prince’s Castle
An Old Woman: Melba Jean Porter
An Evil Witch: Tina McCann
The Prince: Brigham Rodgers

Act 1, Scene 1: A Village in the Country 
The Father: Zach Hostetter
Beauty: Michaela Pence 
Beauty’s Sisters: Angelina Moore, Caroline Diette, Grace Fure, Emma McDonald, Olivia Williams

Bees and Butterflies: Wednesday's 3s class

Village People: Adult Ballet 

Village children: Keely Mahaffey / Maddie Carte (Sun), Bryleigh Tobias, Emily Carroll, Connetta Southers, Caroline Graham, Madison Hill, Maggie Schneider, Millie Glick, Montana Ayres, Jackson Diette, Ethan Koonce, Kalob Slough, LJ Tobias

Act 1, Scene 2: An Enchanted Forest
Snow in the Forest: Miss Holly’s Modern Classes
Ainsley Grawrock, Natalie Wallace, Kayleigh Knick, Keely Mahaffey, Caroline Graham, Ethan Koonce, Caroline Diette, Angelina Moore, Stella Graham, Alexys Tobias, Aubrey Moore, Sydney Mahaffey 

Trees: Adult ballet (all interested teen / adult ballet students welcome to perform as always)

The Wolves: Kalob Slough, LJ Tobias, Jackson Diette, Ethan Koonce

Woodland Fairies: Thursday's Ballet I class

The Rose: Kathryn Brodie
Rose Petals: Kaelyn Roberts, Presley Austin, Montana Ayres, Maddie Carte, Keely Mahaffey/Millie Glick (Sunday), Bryleigh Tobias
Rose Garden: Aubrey Moore, Addisen Roberts, Alexys Tobias, Maddie Carte, Stella Graham, Sydney Mahaffey, Kaelyn Roberts, Presley Austin, Montana Ayres, 

The Palace staff: Transformed by the Evil Fairy when the Prince is turned to Beast. 
Dressers to Beauty (Miss Missy’s 4s/5s):
Jenna Bryant, Carley Ruley, Brenley Hamm, Kelsie Matheny, Analeigh Burke, Katie Ann Knepper

Tea Cups: Miss Holly’s Tap Classes
Tea Pot: Stella Graham


The Candlesticks:
Gabriel Bohling, Addisen Roberts, Alexys Tobias, Aubrey Moore, Sydney Mahaffey, Stella Graham with 
(Missy Missy’s 5s class:)
Josie Bryant, Faith Ferguson, Cordelia Clark, Paisley Cole, JC Higgins, Ciara Hamilton, Annalese Mahaffey, Gracie Richardson, Alannah Hunt, Kaydee Simpkins, Eden Camden, Micaiah O’Mahoney

Feather Dusters: 
Emma McDonald, Olivia Williams, Grace Fure with
(Miss Missy’s Friday’s Ballet I / II class): 
Caroline Watts, Ava Beverly, Avery Diette, Allison Harlow, Holly McKinney, Kyra Lee, Iris John, Kalob Slough

Clocks:
Angelina Moore and Caroline Diette with
(Miss Missy’s Wednesday Ballet I/II class):
Lyla DuPaix, Kayleigh Knick, Natalie Wallace, Ivy Talley, Lucy Schneider, Ainsley Grawrock, Araceli Quintero, Emma Higgins, Emma Grace Hartless, Reagan Imler, Maggie Glick, Katie McCrone

** More scenes after this as we go back and forth to Beauty’s home with her father and sisters. She returns to the castle to save the Beast and ask him to marry her ** 

Act 2, Scene __: Beauty and the Beast / Prince’s Wedding at the Castle


Wedding Guests:

Adult Ballet 

Soloists: Angelina Moore, Caroline Diette, Olivia Williams, Emma McDonald, Grace Fure, Kathryn Brodie 

Boys: Jackson Diette, LJ Tobias, Ethan Koonce, Kalob Slough
Girls: 

The Castle Staff